The two most common uses for revocable trusts in estate planning are the avoidance of probate and conservatorship.
[…] When done properly, a revocable trust can avoid several thousand in probate administration fees and save months of time. Revocable trusts don't avoid estate taxes or shield assets from creditors. There are other tools that can be used to minimize taxes and protect assets and I will discuss those in a later post.
Avoiding Conservatorship
Conservatorship is a kind of protective proceeding in Oregon where the court appoints a conservator to manage the assets and finances of a protected or incapacitated person.
ORS 125.005 (3) defines financially incapable:
Financially incapable means a condition in which a person is unable to manage financial resources of the person effectively for reasons including, but not limited to, mental illness, mental retardation, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs or controlled substances, chronic intoxication, confinement, detention by a foreign power or disappearance. Manage financial resources means those actions necessary to obtain, administer and dispose of real and personal property, intangible property, business property, benefits and income.
As people aged they sometimes experience diminished mental capacity or conditions that make it difficult to manage their financial affairs. In these instances it may be necessary to go to court to establish a conservatorship and appoint a conservator.